Accident Summary Nr: 201634763 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Run over by Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307829127 | 08/18/2004 | 9621 | 926120 | Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On August 17, 2004, an employee was assisting a Grader Operator to look for a mechanical malfunction with the Grader's Moldboard. The Operator returned to the cab, while the employee took another look, just as the operator backed up. The front offside tire ran over the employee, causing fractures to his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307829127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |