Accident Summary Nr: 201634755 - Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured in Atv Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307829341 | 08/23/2004 | 0752 | 115210 | Parkdale Kennels Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were helping train retriever dogs in a 74 acre pasture. The two employees were given the task of placing live birds in the pasture, by using a four wheel, All Terrain Vehicle, ATV. Both employees rode down to the pasture to set out the birds. On the way, Employee #1, a driver, hit a small ditch in the field. This in turn flipped the ATV end over end. Employee #1 was hit by the handle bars and was thrown off, while Employee #2 hung on as the ATV flipped two or three times. Employee #2 suffered a fractured clavicle, was taken to the Hospital, treated and released. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and suffered a massive chest injury. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he died four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307829341 | Fatality | Puncture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 307829341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |