Accident Summary Nr: 201634755 - Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured in Atv Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201634755 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30782934108/23/20040752115210Parkdale Kennels Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were helping train retriever dogs in a 74 acre pasture. The two employees were given the task of placing live birds in the pasture, by using a four wheel, All Terrain Vehicle, ATV. Both employees rode down to the pasture to set out the birds. On the way, Employee #1, a driver, hit a small ditch in the field. This in turn flipped the ATV end over end. Employee #1 was hit by the handle bars and was thrown off, while Employee #2 hung on as the ATV flipped two or three times. Employee #2 suffered a fractured clavicle, was taken to the Hospital, treated and released. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and suffered a massive chest injury. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he died four days later.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLARBONE, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307829341 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction
2 307829341 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction