Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201634730 - Employee's finger injured by powder-actuated tool
Accident Summary Nr: 201634730 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/19/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307827816 | 07/27/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Cochran Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1 was using a 0.27 caliber Ramset Viper powder-actuated tool. He was told by his supervisor to stop because the owner of the building where he was working did not allow it to be used during the day because of the noise. Employee #1 was putting the tool back into its storage case when it fired, shooting a piston through his left index finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 had not unloaded the charge before starting to pack away the tool.
Keywords:
FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
24 |
250 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307827816 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Puncture |
Electricians |