Accident Summary Nr: 201634680 - Employee Ifractures Hip in Gangway Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307825646 | 06/17/2004 | 3273 | 327320 | Glacier Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was leaving a ship docked at a pier. As she stepped onto the gangway, the restraining cable detached from the ship. Employee #1 and the gangway fell approximately 20 ft to the pier. She was hospitalized for a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307825646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |