Accident Summary Nr: 201634672 - Employee's fingers are injured while repairing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307828145 | 07/30/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
| 307828129 | 07/30/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Lee Masonry Products Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was helping a foreman to repair a pushing bar on a portable hydraulic lacing machine. Employee #1 was under the machine's table, lining up a bolt, when the foreman started the hydraulic ram. The ram then struck Employee #1's right hand. He was hospitalized for an amputated middle finger and a lacerated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307828145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 307828129 | Occupation not reported |