Accident Summary Nr: 201634607 - Employee injures hand when caught in nip point of roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307829481 | 08/26/2004 | 2674 | 322224 | Standard Multiwall Bag Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a bag folding and sealing machine when he attempted to clean the conveyor belt with a rag held in his hand. The rotating parts of the machine caught the rag that he was using, pulling his hand into the machine. His hand contacted the ingoing nip point of a bag folding and sealing machine, injuring it. He was transported to a hospital, where he received medical treatment for his injuries that included amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307829481 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |