Accident Summary Nr: 201634607 - Employee injures hand when caught in nip point of roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201634607 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30782948108/26/20042674322224Standard Multiwall Bag Manufacturing Co

Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a bag folding and sealing machine when he attempted to clean the conveyor belt with a rag held in his hand. The rotating parts of the machine caught the rag that he was using, pulling his hand into the machine. His hand contacted the ingoing nip point of a bag folding and sealing machine, injuring it. He was transported to a hospital, where he received medical treatment for his injuries that included amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, SEALING MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307829481 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported