Accident Summary Nr: 201634565 - Employee falls from a trailer and fractures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307821207 | 05/10/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Mt Hood Metals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1 was flattening a load of waste wood on top of a 40-ft long by 13.5-ft high chip trailer. A coworker placed a grapple from a loader into the trailer. Employee #1 stepped to one side, tripped and fell from the top of the trailer to the ground. He fractured both legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307821207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |