Accident Summary Nr: 201634557 - Employee falls through unsecured roof opening and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307825653 | 06/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Schmautz Construction Co |
Abstract: On or about June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was laying sheets of insulation on a flat roof approximately 20 ft above the ground. A coworker removed an exhaust fan, leaving an opening approximately 3-ft by 3-ft. The hole was covered with two pieces of insulation, 8-ft long by 2-ft wide by 4-in. thick. These sheets were not secured. As they were finishing the edge of the roof, they used these two sheets and replaced them with a similar piece 4-ft by 4-ft by 4-in. thick, again, not securing them. Employee #1 walked across the roof, wearing dark glasses, and kicked the pieces of unsecured insulation and fell into the hole. He sustained a massive head injury and died at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307825653 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |