Accident Summary Nr: 201634532 - Employee is injured when moving heated ingot

Accident Summary Nr: 201634532 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30782534906/09/20043325331513Eagle Foundry Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on June 5, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Case 85XT Bobcat to place a metal ingot (approximately 6.5-ft-long, weighing approximately 1,000 lbs, and heated to approximately 2,300 degrees Fahrenheit), onto a chill-down pile. The ingot fell back into the cab onto him. He was hospitalized for leg fractures and third-degree burns to his torso, arms and legs.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, TORSO, INEXPERIENCE, LOADER, ARM, METAL INGOT, HIGH TEMPERATURE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307825349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction