Accident Summary Nr: 201634524 - Employee injured from 14-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307094425 | 04/05/2004 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon Northwest Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 31, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a telephone company, was performing an annual evaluation test, which involved climbing a telephone pole. As he was attempting to circle the pole, he missed a step and fell 14 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his back. He was wearing all of the required personal protective equipment, to include gaffs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307094425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |