Accident Summary Nr: 201634441 - Worker Suffers Injury When Powder Actuated Gun Discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 201634441 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30782092804/19/20041711238210Temp Control Mechanical

Abstract: On April 15, 2004, a worker tried to activate a powder actuated gun that was loaded, when his hand slipped, going in front of the barrel. The gun accidentally discharged, and the worker was hospitalized with several fractured hand bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUNSHOT, INSTALLING, AIR CONDITIONER, MECHANIC, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307820928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other