Accident Summary Nr: 201634433 - Employee's toe is injured by falling battery

Accident Summary Nr: 201634433 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30709081101/21/20045149424490Gafnw Inc

Abstract: On January 17, 2004, Employee #1 was using a battery changing machine to remove a discharged battery from a lift truck to place it on a charging rack. The electro-magnet used to secure the metal case of the 2,200-pound battery to the changing machine was not working. When the battery began to roll off the changing machine, Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the battery and it rolled onto his foot. He was hospitalized with a crushed toe.

Keywords: BATTERY, MAGNET, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307090811 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported