Accident: 201634433 - Employee'S Toe Is Injured By Falling Battery
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307090811 | 01/21/2004 | 5149 | Gafnw Inc |
On January 17, 2004, Employee #1 was using a battery changing machine to remove a discharged battery from a lift truck to place it on a charging rack. The electro-magnet used to secure the metal case of the 2,200-pound battery to the changing machine was not working. When the battery began to roll off the changing machine, Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the battery and it rolled onto his foot. He was hospitalized with a crushed toe.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307090811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |