Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201634417 - Hoist Strikes Worker'S Foot, Amputating Toe

Accident: 201634417 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/13/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30709491204/22/20047363Beginright Inc
30709496104/22/20045012Manheim Auction Inc

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 13, 2004, a worker was writing a number on the back windshield of a car that was being lowered on an automotive hoist. When the hoist landed on the ground, it struck the worker's foot. The worker was hospitalized with a toe amputation and the fracture of another on his right foot.

Keywords: vehicle, work station, toe, foot, inattention, fracture, automotive repair, hoist, automobile, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307094912 Hospitalized injury Amputation Driver-sales workers
2 307094961 Occupation not reported