Accident Summary Nr: 201634409 - Employee injured while operating metal lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306633694 | 06/02/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Arthur F Dick Jr |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting the diameter of an auger shaft of a metal lathe. Without deenergizing the machine, Employee #1 reached across the top of the rotating auger to adjust the flow of the cutting oil. His right sleeve was unbuttoned, which became caught in the rotating auger and Employee #1 was pulled into the lathe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306633694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |