Accident Summary Nr: 201634409 - Employee injured while operating metal lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201634409 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663369406/02/20043599332710Arthur F Dick Jr

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting the diameter of an auger shaft of a metal lathe. Without deenergizing the machine, Employee #1 reached across the top of the rotating auger to adjust the flow of the cutting oil. His right sleeve was unbuttoned, which became caught in the rotating auger and Employee #1 was pulled into the lathe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right arm.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING SHAFT, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306633694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported