Accident Summary Nr: 201634383 - Employee Injured When Struck By Lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307094599 | 04/14/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2004, Employee #1 was clearing a cross-up of lumber on a mill sorting table when a bundle of lumber measuring approximately 26 ft by 4 ft by 6 ft vibrated into the dimension mill edger and arbor system. Two gates were raised at the out-feed conveyor, however, when the bundle hit the gate, it exploded and a piece of the wood hit Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307094599 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |