Accident Summary Nr: 201634359 - Employee burned in busbar explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307821157 | 05/07/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Capitol Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was attaching a wire choker cable to a main breaker support within an energized main disconnect. The choker cable contacted the main busbar, causing it to explode. Employee #1 sustained serious electrical burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307821157 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |