Accident Summary Nr: 201634300 - Employee sustains burns from high pressure steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306633561 | 04/12/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Biooregon Protein Inc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2004, Employee #1, a Process Operator, was having trouble blowing a line out with high pressure steam. A coworker, a maintenance mechanic, came along to help the employee. The coworker had just shut off the main steam valve and was moving to shut the second steam shut off when he heard a pop and saw steam and fish debris blown through the air. The hose had come off, striking Employee #1 and throwing him approximately 10 ft through the air. The coworker aided the employee in getting up and drove him to the hospital that was approximately six miles away. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his right side and right leg, and a puncture wound to his right thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306633561 | Occupation not reported |