Accident Summary Nr: 201634284 - Electrician injured by flash burn from circuit breaker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307091157 | 01/30/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Oregon Electric Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was removing a bracket covering a circuit breaker's identifying information inside a motor control center. He was identifying the size of the breaker to order a new replacement when his screw driver contacted a space between the line side of the breaker and the grounded bracket. He suffered an electrical flash burn, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307091157 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |