Accident Summary Nr: 201634276 - Employee is injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307089532 | 12/09/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Warrenton Fiber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished logging a road out with a logging crew and they were cleaning up when Employee #1 walked up to the next turn and was waiting for the turn to be shipped to him. When the turn got to him, the rigging slinger started to drop the turn and the log came out of the choker and struck the employee. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307089532 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |