Accident Summary Nr: 201634276 - Employee is injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 201634276 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708953212/09/20032411113310Warrenton Fiber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished logging a road out with a logging crew and they were cleaning up when Employee #1 walked up to the next turn and was waiting for the turn to be shipped to him. When the turn got to him, the rigging slinger started to drop the turn and the log came out of the choker and struck the employee. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307089532 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported