Accident Summary Nr: 201634268 - Employee Is Injured When Roller Slid Into Ravine

Accident Summary Nr: 201634268 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30709336903/17/20049131921140Wasco County

Abstract: On March 4, 2004, an employee was operating a vibratory roller on a gravel road in concert with a motor grader. The employee vehicle slid out of control on a wet muddy surface and went over the shoulder of the road into a ravine approximately 20 feet deep. The employee was wearing his seat belt inside of a roll over protective structure and fractured his skull on an unknown object after the roller turned onto its side. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, SEAT BELT, SKULL, RIVER, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307093369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported