Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201634250 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Drill and Wall
Accident Summary Nr: 201634250 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/11/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307093286 | 03/11/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | John L Jersey & Son Inc |
| 307093260 | 03/11/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Hoffman Construction Company Of Oregon & Andersen |
| 307093302 | 03/11/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | R2 M2 Rebar & Stressing Inc |
| 307093294 | 03/11/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Dewitt Construction Inc |
| 307093278 | 03/11/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Andersen Structures Llc |
Abstract:
Employee #1, a foreman for an excavation crew, was crushed between the rotating superstructure of a track-mounted drilling machine and a concrete wall and was killed.
Keywords:
CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATION, WALL, ROTATING PARTS, DRILLING MACHINE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
15 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307093286 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Supervisors, extractive occupations |
| 2 |
307093260 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
307093302 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 4 |
307093294 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 5 |
307093278 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |