Accident Summary Nr: 201634243 - Employee is injured when struck by tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307090423 | 01/15/2004 | 5082 | 423810 | The Halton Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 12, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the tires from a loader, Model Number 992C, to be transported on a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was using a step ladder to remove lug nuts that were holding a calcium filled tire, weighing 7,980 lbs, onto an axle. As he removed the remaining two of 51 lug nuts, the tire came off the axle and struck Employee #1 in his legs and knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushed lower legs and multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307090423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |