Accident Summary Nr: 201634219 - Employee injured during cleaning of printing plate roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201634219 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30709245202/24/20042674322224Standard Multiwall Bag Manufacturing Co

Abstract: On February 17, 2004, Employee #1 was wiping down a printing plate roller with a rag near the ingoing nip point. The machine was not deenergized and his fingers were caught by the rollers. As he attempted to free his hand, his other hand became caught and was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushed hands and fingers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307092452 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported