Accident Summary Nr: 201634201 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated by Rotating Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201634201 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708978912/19/20037379541519Logic General Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 10, 2003, Employee #1 was in the process of troubleshooting a CD silk screen printing machine. He placed his hand beneath a rotating table to feel the vacuum valve. The machine started automatically, trapping and injuring his hand as it rotated. He was hospitalized for lacerations and sustained loss of muscle mass and nerve damage to his thumb.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307089789 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations