Accident Summary Nr: 201634193 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201634193 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708942512/11/20031742238310Fred Shearer & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 2003, Employee #1 was patching a wall from an extension ladder at a height of approximately 12 feet. The ladder slipped out beneath him and he fell to the ground. He landed face first on the floor and sustained a fractured left leg and multiple bruises. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CARPENTER, LADDER, FALL, FACE, CONTUSION, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307089425 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder