Accident Summary Nr: 201634177 - Employee injures hand when nail gun discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307091520 | 02/06/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Taylormade Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a nail gun that he thought was sticking by slapping the lower guard with his hand. While depressing the trigger with his other hand, Employee #1 discharged the nail gun into his hand. He sustained lacerations to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307091520 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |