Accident Summary Nr: 201634151 - Employee Crushed To Death In Debarker

Accident Summary Nr: 201634151 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30709141302/07/20042421321113Banks Lumber Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was grinding on the lower in-feed drive wheels of a debarker machine when the upper drive assembly came down crushing him to death.

Keywords: CHEST, GRINDER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LUMBER, MILLWRIGHT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307091413 Fatality Other Occupation not reported