Accident Summary Nr: 201634144 - Two employees injured when mobile scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307089342 | 12/08/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Team Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on or about December 5, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was at the top of a 13 ft tall mobile scaffold preparing to install a light fixture. Employee #2 and a coworker were hanging on the side of the scaffold and passing up the approximately 60 lb fixture when the scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell to the floor. He sustained a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized. The scaffold landed on top of Employee #2, who sustained bruises. He was brought to the hospital, where he was examined and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307089342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307089342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |