Accident Summary Nr: 201634136 - Employee injures leg in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307087288 | 10/23/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Williamsen & Bleid Inc |
| 307087403 | 10/27/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Team Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 was painting the ceiling of a library using a mobile scaffold. He finished one strip and found that he could not move the scaffold to start another strip because the floor was uneven. He noticed another contractor's mobile scaffold nearby and he climbed onto that scaffold to finish the job. As he began painting, the guardrail gave way and he fell approximately 13 feet to the floor. He fell onto a gang box and fractured his left leg. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307087288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307087403 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |