Accident Summary Nr: 201634094 - Employee Fractures Legs, but Harness Prevents Further Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307087601 | 10/27/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Rothchild Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working in construction. He was setting trusses, when the two trusses he was standing on spread apart, causing him to fall between the tails of the trusses. He struck a handrail below him before his harness stopped his fall. He sustained a fracture to his legs, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307087601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |