Accident Summary Nr: 201634094 - Employee Fractures Legs, but Harness Prevents Further Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201634094 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708760110/27/20031751238130Rothchild Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working in construction. He was setting trusses, when the two trusses he was standing on spread apart, causing him to fall between the tails of the trusses. He struck a handrail below him before his harness stopped his fall. He sustained a fracture to his legs, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, HANDRAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307087601 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof