Accident Summary Nr: 201634060 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306632027 | 06/27/2003 | 0851 | 115310 | Atkinson Reforestation Inc |
| 306632001 | 06/26/2003 | 5148 | 424480 | Rivergate Farms Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2003, some employees were processing onions in a refrigerated room. The employees were over exposed to carbon monoxide from propane powered forklifts used to bring onions into the facility. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306632027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 2 | 306632027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 3 | 306632001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
| 4 | 306632001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
| 5 | 306632001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
| 6 | 306632001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
| 7 | 306632001 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |