Accident Summary Nr: 201633997 - Employee electrocuted while installing guardrail post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307087619 | 10/30/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Coral Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 30, 2003, Employee #1 was using a post-hole digging machine to install a guardrail post on the side of a U.S. Forest Service access road. He contacted a high-voltage overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307087619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |