Accident Summary Nr: 201633989 - Employee almost crushed under load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307086744 | 10/08/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Rose City Rebar & Post Tensioning Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 22, 2003, an employee was moving a bundle of rebar with an overhead crane and spreader bar. He used a remote control box attached to a belt on his waist. He picked up the load from a truck and traveled the length of the shop to place it on a rack. When he reached his destination, he noticed that a choker on the rack had fallen out of place. He reached down to put it back in position when he activated the down switch on the control box, which in turn lowered the load onto him as he was leaning over the rack. The weight of the rebar bundle and the weight of the spreader bar, 3000 lbs, trapped him under the load and made him pass out. The quick action of the foreman, wrestling the control box from the employee and reversing the control, saved the employee from further serious injuries. The employee sustained bruising, contusions and a laceration to his chin. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307086744 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |