Accident Summary Nr: 201633963 - Industrial Truck Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307085613 | 09/22/2003 | 5032 | 423320 | Mutual Materials Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was moving a load of scrap brick with an industrial truck mounted with a dumpster. When Employee #1 reached the dump area, he stood up in the industrial truck operator station. He then reached through the mast to pull a dump lever on the dumpster. Unable to reach it, he leaned forward and placed his foot on the tilt lever, but instead he hit the carriage shift lever. The carriage shift lever shifted, and his left arm became crushed. He sustained two major fractures on his lower arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307085613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |