Accident Summary Nr: 201633955 - Employee crushed between two vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307086520 | 10/03/2003 | 4924 | 221210 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 2003, an employee was marking locations outside of an apartment complex for future gas lines. His vehicle was parked off of the roadway, but was straddling the bike lane and the sidewalk. He had placed two cones in the bike lane and was standing at the rear of his vehicle. An 18-year old female motorist using a cell phone crossed into the bike lane and struck the rear of the employee's vehicle. He was crushed between the two vehicles. He sustained blunt trauma injuries to the skull, legs and arms and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307086520 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |