Accident Summary Nr: 201633930 - Employee is injured when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306636234 | 08/29/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Huggy Bear'S Cupboards Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was ripping a stile on a table saw when the material kicked back and struck him in the abdomen. He was hospitalized for a lacerated liver. The anti-kickback fingers had been previously removed by another employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306636234 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |