Accident Summary Nr: 201633930 - Employee is injured when struck by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 201633930 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663623408/29/20032434337110Huggy Bear'S Cupboards Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was ripping a stile on a table saw when the material kicked back and struck him in the abdomen. He was hospitalized for a lacerated liver. The anti-kickback fingers had been previously removed by another employee.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, LIVER, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306636234 Hospitalized injury Puncture Cabinet makers and bench carpenters