Accident Summary Nr: 201633906 - Employee injures head when ejected from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201633906 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663418907/24/20031622237310Carter & Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was lowering a steel structure weighing approximately 3,000 pounds over the side of a bridge with a Gradall forklift. As he lifted the structure over the guardrail, he ran up on the 6.5-inch bull rail at the edge of the bridge roadway. The forklift became unbalanced and tipped forward, ejecting the employee. He went over the guardrail and into the river approximately 24 feet below. He sustained a laceration to the back of his head and a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, RIVER, BRIDGE, CONCUSSION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306634189 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Fall, other