Accident Summary Nr: 201633906 - Employee injures head when ejected from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306634189 | 07/24/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Carter & Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was lowering a steel structure weighing approximately 3,000 pounds over the side of a bridge with a Gradall forklift. As he lifted the structure over the guardrail, he ran up on the 6.5-inch bull rail at the edge of the bridge roadway. The forklift became unbalanced and tipped forward, ejecting the employee. He went over the guardrail and into the river approximately 24 feet below. He sustained a laceration to the back of his head and a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306634189 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall, other |