Accident Summary Nr: 201633872 - Forklift driver sustains a fractured pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306631730 | 06/26/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Unified Western Grocers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 13, 2003, an employee was moving freight in a grocery warehouse with a stand-up forklift truck. He picked a pallet of goods from the top shelf and drove backward, under a low rack. The forklift, however, was too high to clear the rack. The forklift collided with the rack, and the employee was thrown to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306631730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |