Accident Summary Nr: 201633856 - Employee on leg cut with chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306634445 | 07/01/2003 | 0851 | 115310 | Thomas Burke |
Abstract: On June 25, 2003, Employee #1 was tied off to a tree, and was topping another tree when the tree he was topping started to fall. He lost his balance and the chainsaw still running, came down on his leg, cutting him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306634445 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |