Accident Summary Nr: 201633807 - Employee injured while trying to subdue patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306629411 | 05/20/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | Providence Health System-Oregon |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 8, 2003, Employee #1, a security officer, was stopping a psychiatric patient leaving a hospital emergency room. The patient became aggressive, violent and volatile. Employee #1 tried to hold the patient in an effort to redirect the patient back to the emergency room. However, in a struggle that ensued, Employee #1 twisted and fractured his ankle. Others came to his aid and continued to subdue the patient. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306629411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |