Accident Summary Nr: 201633765 - Employee injures finger in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201633765 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663292807/21/20032052311821Nabisco Inc

Abstract: On July 15, 2003, an employee was assisting an operator who had a problem. The employee reached into an ingoing conveyor belt, crushing his fingers. He was a supervisor and not assigned to operate the machine. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306632928 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported