Accident Summary Nr: 201633757 - Employee Struck By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306628785 | 05/09/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Timbrrr Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 9, 2003, Employee #1 was felling trees. Employee #1 noticed a snag in the vicinity, so he decided to fell a tree into it, to knock it over. Employee #1 felled the tree; however, it only brushed the snag. Employee #1 waited for a while then went to delimb and size the log he had felled. After approximately 5 minutes, Employee #1 started to cut the log. The butt was against the snag. During the cut, the snag broke off and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306628785 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |