Accident Summary Nr: 201633740 - One employee killed, three injured cleaning storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201633740 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663230807/07/20034959562998Spencer Environmental Inc

Abstract: On June 10, 2003, Employee #1 was exposed to a toxic substance while cleaning a used antifreeze storage tank at a recycle facility. Employee #1 was hospitalized within 3 days of the exposure and died approximately three weeks later. The investigation revealed that three other employees experienced chemical pneumonia and were hospitalized from exposure to chemicals in the same tank approximately one month prior to the fatal exposure.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, STORAGE TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306632308 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 306632308 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 306632308 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 306632308 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported