Accident Summary Nr: 201633732 - Employee died from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306632480 | 07/10/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Mg Transport Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1 returned after hauling a load of pipe from Vancouver, Washington. A forklift operator was with him to unload the pipe to another area of the yard. While the operator was unloading the pipe, Employee #1 fell over and sustained a heart attack. Despite the attempts to revive him, Employee #1 died approximately 45 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306632480 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |