Accident Summary Nr: 201633724 - Employee injured whenr tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 201633724 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663265407/11/20030179111336Gf Management Co

Abstract: On July 9, 2003, an employee of GF Management Company had finished her regular duties for the day and made a request to her supervisor to allow her to practice driving one of the tractors. She and the owner's daughter each took a tractor and left; the employee following the owner's daughter. The owner's daughter made a turn and then stopped to watch the employee make the turn. Apparently upon making the turn, the employee engaged the clutch, which started the tractor free wheeling caused the employee to lose control as it picked up speed. The tractor was descending at an angle down a hill where it eventually rolled over, pinning the employee's lower torso under the seat. The employee was hospitalized for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, TORSO, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306632654 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported