Accident Summary Nr: 201633708 - Employee injured while operating vertical post mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306631458 | 06/03/2003 | 2899 | 325998 | Inx International Ink Co |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a vertical post mixer to mix ink. The ink became stuck on the sides and on the turning shaft, requiring him to reach into the bowl to scrape the sides. Employee #1 did not deenergize the machine and his rubber glove became caught in the turning shaft, further pulling his arm around the shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm, which was fractured in two locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306631458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |