Accident Summary Nr: 201633690 - Employee's pelvis fractured when run over by a tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201633690 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30662995705/30/20034213484121Central Oregon Truck Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was in the process of changing out an airline on the tractor-trailer prior to entering a container yard to unload. He was standing on the back of the tractor when he experienced a blackout and collapsed and fell beneath the tractor unit next to him. The driver of the tractor that Employee #1 fell under did not know Employee #1 was beneath his vehicle and proceeded until someone shouted that Employee #1 had been run over. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CRUSHED, TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306629957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy