Accident Summary Nr: 201633674 - Employee hospitaized for treatment of amputated finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201633674 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30663088006/16/20035031423310Blasen & Blasen Lumber Corporation

Abstract: On June 13, 2003, a machine operator was sharpening the blade of a planer. His left hand became caught in the rotating head of the planer and he amputated a finger. He was hospitalized to treat his amputated finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306630880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported