Accident Summary Nr: 201633658 - Employee hospitalized after fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306628488 | 05/06/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Genero S Leiva Perez |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 16, 2003, Employee #1 was handing a piece of 8-ft by 4-ft ceiling board from a stairway landing up to employees on a scaffold. The employer had removed the guardrail from the stairway landing to make it easer for Employee #1 to manage the board. Employee #1 over balanced the board and fell approximately 14.5 ft onto a concrete stairway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306628488 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |