Accident Summary Nr: 201633641 - Employee Injured Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306628645 | 05/08/2003 | 2653 | 322211 | Columbia Corrugated Box Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 5, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Foam Slitter machine when on the first cut the blade came out of the foam block. Employee #1, a first day trainee, tried to place the blade back into the foam block. When Employee #1 grabbed the saw blade he lacerated three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306628645 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |